SOUTHERN DACHSHUND ASSOCIATION

12th January 2020

Smooth Haired Dachshunds

Judge:  Mrs Carol Daykin 

I was so pleased to be asked to judge the Smooths at this Show and my entry was very pleasing.  Thrilled with my main winners and a lot of quality hounds were further down in the cards.

Temperament, generally, was very good, as was presentation.  Trimmed nails and clean teeth completed the picture in a lot of hounds today.

Movement is mixed and some would benefit from a bit of training.

Thank you for the lovely entry today.

Veteran Dog or Bitch  (2, 1 abs)

  1. Borrelli’s CARPACCIO BLACK PEARL

8 years old, this girl is in great condition.  She has a correct forehand and tight shoulders leading to well-sprung ribs.  She has enough bend of stifle and carries a strong level backline.  Attractive head on this girl with a dark eye and correct ear set.  BVIB

Minor Puppy Dog  (1)

  1. Locke’s LAURALEE AIR FORCE ONE

6 month old baby who is showing lots of promise.  Beautiful head and expression leading to a good forehand and strong backline.  Correct quarters and presented a very good profile.

Puppy Dog  (3,1)

  1. Heels’ DAXANORY MENACING DENNIS

9 month old baby who is very nicely put together.  Correct forehand and well balanced with a beautiful head and expression.  A lively baby who made his handler work hard.

  1. Bolton’s SIDNEY GOLDEN SUNRISE

A larger boy of 11 months who was generally correct all through and he showed himself to advantage.

Junior Dog  (2)

  1. Armstrong’s LAURALEE OLIVER TWIST

When this young man came into the ring, I liked him.  On the table, I was not disappointed.  A masculine head and really good front assembly with great bone and tight feet.  Well-rounded ribs and strong quarters, which he used on the move.  He maintained his profile, both stacked and on the move.  DCC & BOS  Well Done!

  1. Burke & Manston’s BONAVOIR MURDOCH

A smaller red boy who could not match 1 today.  His movement was a bit erratic but overall he was smart enough and was shown to advantage.

Post Graduate Dog  (1)

WITHHELD

Limit Dog  (1)

  1. Cunningham’s CLENTRY BACK TO BLACK FOR CELANDINE

3 years old, this chap has a strong masculine head and a good pro-sternum.  Strong backline and OK quarters.  Moved out quite well.

Open Dog  (3)

  1. Hunt’s CH LAURALEE HUCKLEBERRY FINN AT CARPACCIO JW

Fabulous red headed this strong class.  He is very attractive all through.  Great head and lovely neck leading to correct forehand.  Very well balanced dog with strong backline supported by well-rounded ribs.  He moved out with style and pushed hard for top honours.  RDCC

  1. Armstrong’s CH LAURALEE NICHOLAS NICKLEBY

Another top drawer male in this class.  Certainly ticks all the boxes in construction and movement.  Sire to 1 in this class and also the CC winner.  Beautiful hound and strong sire.

  1. Chauhan’s CH WANDERHUND VIVA LAS VEGAS

 

Minor Puppy Bitch  (3,1)

  1. Norton’s MATZELL MARTINELLA

A beautiful young bitch who, for me, ticked all the boxes.  Feminine head, correct shoulders and tight feet.  Long well-rounded ribbing carried a good backline and she has well angulated quarters.  Just lovely.  BPIB

  1. Goffin-Thorogood’s MATZELL MAZARI

Litter sister to 1 but not quite the quality.  Correct front assembly and OK in profile.  Her movement today was erratic.

Puppy Bitch  (3)

  1. Heel’s DAXANORY RAVISHING MINX

This baby, for me, was the better puppy of the three, but very naughty for her handler!  I forgave her because of her other qualities.  Lovely head and correct front and shoulder placement.  Decent ribs and well-turned quarters.  She needs more training!

  1. Cunningham’s HACIENDA MIDAS TOUCH FOR CELANDINE (Imp Mys)

A pretty girl and generally quite nice all through.  Movement was very erratic.

  1. Armstrong & Clements’ LINOMERA COCOLATA 

Junior Bitch  (6,1)

  1. Borrelli’s PHILABAR THE ORIGINAL

Black & Tan girl who presented a lovely picture.  Correct front assembly with tight elbows leading on to well-sprung ribbing and angulated quarters.  She carried a good profile, both stacked and on the move.  I personally would prefer a slightly more feminine head, but loved the rest of her.  RBCC

  1. Stark’s ADNERBS WON VISION OF GOBANNIUM

This was another good bitch in this class and pushed the winner for top spot.  Correct all through and presented a strong profile, both stacked and on the move.

  1. Vaitekunaite’s MAJESTIC POPPY RINGO LETENELE 

Post Graduate Bitch  (3)

  1. Chapman-Reith’s WANDERHUND LETS CELEBRATE FOR HAYVENHUND JW

I felt this girl stood out in this class.  She has a feminine head with a dark eye, leading onto correct front and pro-sternum.  Good ribbing supporting a strong backline and well-angulated quarters.  She moved out with style.

  1. Marsh’s MARSHWICK BLACK PRINCESS

This was also a decent girl with similar comments, but I preferred the head and front assembly of 1.

  1. Cunningham’s CLENTRY RUBY TUESDAY FOR CELANDINE 

Limit Bitch  (5,3)

  1. Chauhan’s ADNERB TAKE A CHANCE ON ME AT RAAJPUT

A young bitch of good quality heading this class.  Attractive head and lengthy neck leading to a good front assembly.  She has strong quarters and carries a level backline, both moving and stacked.  She moved out with style.

  1. Norton’s MATZELL MYRTLE

Litter sister to my CC winner.  A different type to 1, much heavier all through but correct construction and a quality girl.  Not an easy decision between these two girls.

Open Bitch  (4)

  1. Norton’s CH MATZELL MARTHA

Top drawer girl headed this quality Open class.  I found her just lovely on the table, feminine type and she was so pleasing to judge.  Her movement was sound and she could not be denied the BCC and BOB.  Well done!

  1. Armstrong’s CH LAURALEE TO THE MANOR BORN

Another quality girl who, again, had a beautiful head and expression, correct front and well-angulated quarters.  She moved out very well.

  1. Armstrong’s LAURALEE GIRL CRUSH

 

VARIETIES

Judge:  Mrs Carol Daykin

 

Penny Young Memorial Stakes

AV Puppy Dog or Bitch  (18, 9)

  1. West’s ARCHIDAX DARK PHOENIX

A Mini Wire headed this class.  Really good coat on this Mini Wire and well-constructed front and pretty good quarters.  Shown and handled to advantage and movement was sound, both fore and aft.

  1. Chapman’s MELMINDS MAKE THEM GOLD (Longhaired)
  2. Wedge’s DOLAN DOCK OF THE BAY (Longhaired)

 

Pam Sydney Memorial Stakes

AV Post Graduate Dog or Bitch  (14,7)

  1. Kirkwood-Emery’s HELYDON NIFTY NAIRN

Another Mini Wire headed this class.  Fabulous coat and temperament excellent.  Attractive head and enough pro-sternum.  Ribs were good and she went round the ring with style.

  1. Rose’s PENNYDACH MYSTIQUE (Mini Smooth)
  2. Reed’s DEERCROFT DREAM CHASER (Mini Smooth)

 

Dave Hazelby Memorial Stakes

AV Open Dog or Bitch (8,5)

  1. Hunt’s CH LAURALEE HUCKLEBERRY FINN AT CARPACCIO (Smooth Haired)
  2. Chapman’s MELMINDS ZYLVESTER (Longhaired)
  3. Taylor’s OUR CHOCOLATE CHIP (Mini Smooth)

 

AV Champion Dog or Bitch (5,1)

This was such a lovely group of dogs, my decision was not made easily (thank you!)

  1. Hunt’s CH CARPACCIO MIDNIGHT LACE

A most delightful Mini Smooth who I have given awards to before.  Beautifully constructed and has the sweetest of heads, correct front assembly and well-rounded ribs.  Correctly angulated quarters and she moved out with a jaunty air!

  1. Geeson’s CH ABYDACHS MIRAVAL

A stunning Std Long who again filled the eye and another I have given awards to.  Glorious coat covering a very well put-together girl.  Moved out with style.

  1. Dance’s CH EMEM SUMMER SUNSHINE (Mini Wire)
  2. Kirkwood-Emery’s CH HELYDON LAIRD LOKI (Mini Wire)

Judge:  Mrs Carol Daykin